CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:235 880255

Mr. Mathew Chang
Assistant Vice President
Itochu International, Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, New York 10017

RE: The tariff classification of titanium dipotassium (CAS 12056-51-8) AKA potassium hexatitanate, from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chang:

In your letter dated November 10, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2841.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other salts of oxometalic acids. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport